Free priority shipping on orders above ₹499.

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy constitutes an electronic record in terms of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

The website www.supergear.in is operated and managed by Super Knit Industries, carrying on business under its brand name ‘Supergear’ and having its office at 348, A-Z Industrial Estate, G.K. Marg, Lower Parel (W), Mumbai – 400013. Super Knit Industries is hereafter referred to under its brand name, Supergear.

We at Supergear value the trust placed in us by the visitors to our website and the users of our products and services and therefore insist upon the highest standards for secure transactions and customer information privacy. We are committed to protecting the information that you may share with us as a user. The following Privacy Policy describes the information that we collect from you as part of the normal operation of our services and what may happen to that information. By accessing or using this website, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and is subject to the terms mentioned in the Terms and Conditions of Use.

At the outset, we wish to inform you that this Privacy Policy is subject to change without prior notification or intimation to the visitors and users of the website. Hence, you are advised to regularly check for any amendments or updates to this Privacy Policy.

The Information Collected by us

In general, you can browse this website without revealing any personal information about yourself. However, registration with the website, completion of sale transactions and related matters may require information such as your Facebook account details (if you wish to log in through your Facebook account) your email Id, postal address, contact number, name of your organization (if any), your resume (on the Careers page for prospective job seekers) and a password to be set by you.

Wherever possible, we indicate whether the information to be provided is optional or mandatory and always provide you the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the website.

As regards the information provided by you on registering with the website, the same may be updated and reviewed by you as and when desired. You are requested to provide true, accurate and correct information and to keep the same updated. We shall not be responsible for the authenticity or accuracy of the personal information or data supplied by the users.

Based on your use of our services and on your behaviour on this website, we may automatically track certain information about you. We use this information to do internal research on our users' demographics, interests and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve our users. We also monitor customer traffic patterns and website use, which enables us to improve the service we provide.

We assure you that we will collect only such information as is necessary and relevant to us to provide you with the services available on this website. Upon request, we will remove / block your personal information from our database, thereby canceling your registration. However, your information may remain stored in archive on our servers even after the deletion or the termination of your account.

Please note that as informed to you vide the Terms and Conditions of Use, we have engaged the services of the Payment Gateway, PayU Payments Private Limited operating under its trade name PayU Money, for the purpose of the payment transactions. Any information provided on the webpage of the payment gateway shall not constitute information collected by us and shall be governed by the Privacy Policy of the payment gateway and Supergear shall not be responsible for any use of information collected through such webpage.

In addition to the above, any information provided by you to third parties, shall be governed by the Privacy Policy of such third party and Supergear shall not be responsible for the same as such information shall not constitute information collected by us.

Compliance with various Data Protection Laws

This Privacy Policy has been made primarily in compliance with the laws for the time being in force in India, being:

  1. The provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 relating to processing of personal data, as may be amended from time to time;
  2. The provisions of the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines) Rules, 2011, as may be amended from time to time;
  3. The provisions of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011, as may be amended from time to time.

Cookies

"Cookies” are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services. We use Cookies on certain pages of the website to help analyze our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. Cookies help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. They also enable the browser to remember information specific to a given user and thereby allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Most cookies are session cookies, meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session, depending on your individual computer and / or browser settings.

You may decline the use of cookies if your browser permits you to. However, in that case you may not be able to use certain features of this website and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session.

You may, at times, encounter cookies or other similar data collection devices on certain pages of this website that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

Offers and Updates

When you register as a user with this website or when you register for the Supergear Newsletter by providing your Email ID on the website, you have the option to allow us to contact you about offers and updates with respect to the website and the products and services offered. In order to evaluate your use of our products and services, we may track the functions of this website which you use most frequently. This information will help us provide you with only the most relevant and useful information about our products and services. It is also possible that upon registering with the website, you are automatically added to our mailing list. If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to receive communications from us, you may opt out or unsubscribe yourself from the facility by following the link on our communicational emails.

Use of the Information Collected by Us

We assure you that we use the personal information you provide us only as appropriate and required in the ordinary course of business.

We use your personal information to allow us to process your registration, to process any orders that you may make for any products or services displayed on the website, to provide you with improved services, to contact you when it is needed by telephone or e-mail and to advise you of products and services which may be of interest to you.

Further, the relevant information may be used by us to communicate with you on any matter relating to the conduct of your account or to communicate the details of any orders / processing of any orders placed by you relating to products displayed on this website.

We may also use your personal information to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, measure consumer interest in the products and services provided by us, inform you about offers, products, services and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce the Terms and Conditions of Use; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection. The information may also be used to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, to analyze site usage, improve the website’s content and product offerings and customize the website’s content, layout and services. Therefore, we may use your personal information to operate, evaluate and improve our business by, inter alia, developing new products and services; enhancing and improving our services; managing our communications; analyzing our products and customer base and other internal functions. These uses improve the website and help us to tailor it to meet your needs so as to provide you with a smooth, efficient, safe and customized experience while using this website.

To the extent provided by the law, you may request access to the personal information we maintain about you or request that we correct, amend, delete or block the information by contacting us by sending us an email on supergear@supergear.in Where provided by law, you may withdraw any consent you have previously provided to us or object at any time on reasonable grounds to the processing of your personal information. Please note that the decision pertaining to such grounds restricting the processing of information shall be taken solely and finally by Supergear.

Sharing of Information with Third Parties

Your information may be shared with third parties in the following circumstances:

  • With Super Knit Industries and / or its affiliates, having its address at 348, A to Z Industrial Estate, G.K. Marg, Lower Parel, Mumbai, Maharashtra - 400 013, and its employees;
  • When trusted third parties (such as our accountants, courier companies, credit card processing companies, payment gateways, etc.) are performing a service for us or for you, we may provide them with the information collected about you only to the extent they need it to perform that particular service.
  • If we reorganize or re-structure our business or sell or lease our business, the new entity, owner or operator will assume any rights we have in respect of our information about you. We assure you that we will obtain reasonable assurances that your privacy will continue to be respected;
  • If we have to help investigate, prevent or take action regarding unlawful and illegal activities, suspected fraud, potential threat to the safety or security of any person or organization or property or asset or rights of the Website from unauthorized use or misuse of the Website, violations of our terms and conditions or to defend against legal claims/proceedings;
  • Upon occurrence of special circumstances detailed hereunder -
    • to respond to summons, court orders, judicial proceedings or other legal processes;
    • to enforce the terms of the website Terms and Conditions of Use or the terms of this Privacy Policy;
    • to cooperate and assist authorized agencies for interception or monitoring or decryptions as mentioned in the Information Technology (Procedure and Safeguards for Interception, Monitoring and Decryption of Information) Rules, 2009 (India).
    • to assist and cooperate with the authorized agencies for the monitoring and collection of traffic data or information generated, transmitted, received or stored, in accordance with the Information Technology (Procedure and Safeguard for Monitoring and Collecting Traffic Data or Information) Rules, 2009 (India).
  • We may use third parties, being internal service providers, to facilitate or outsource one or more aspects of the business, product and service operations that we provide to you on this website and therefore we may provide some of your personal information directly to these internal service providers. These internal service providers are subject to confidentiality agreements with us and other legal restrictions that prohibit their use of the information we provide to them for any other purpose except to facilitate the specific outsourced website related operation, unless you have explicitly agreed or given your prior permission to them for additional uses.
  • We may from time to time, provide your information to third parties for more effective marketing and sales of various products and services to you.

Security Measures

In furtherance of the confidentiality with which we treat your information, we assure you that to prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy and ensure correct use of information, we will employ reasonable security practices and procedures and current Internet security methods and technologies in compliance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 (India) and rules made there under.

Moreover, we restrict access to your personal information to our employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our services. These persons are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination and criminal prosecution, if they fail to meet these obligations.

However, although we use industry standard practices to protect your privacy, we cannot ensure that all of your private communications and other personal information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. By way of example (without limiting the foregoing), we may be forced to disclose personal information to the government or third parties under certain circumstances, third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications or users may abuse or misuse your personal information that they collect from this website.

Dispute Settlement

If any dispute arises between you and Supergear during your use of this website or thereafter, in connection with the validity, interpretation, implementation or alleged breach of any provision of the Privacy Policy, it shall be decided by a sole Arbitrator appointed by Supergear as per the provisions of the Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996 (India) or any amendments thereto. The seat and venue of arbitration shall be Mumbai, India and the language used in the arbitration proceedings shall be English. The courts in Mumbai shall have exclusive jurisdiction in respect of any preliminary and interim reliefs.

Applicable Law

This website is created and controlled by Super Knit Industries and shall be governed by the laws of India.

Grievance Redressal

Supergear makes its best efforts to provide the best quality of products and services. However, if any person has any grievance with respect to any aspect of the website, you may write to the Grievance Officer appointed by us. All grievances shall be dealt with as soon as possible and in any case within one month of receipt of the same.

You may contact us by sending us an email at supergear@supergear.in, to get in touch with the grievance officer.

Note: Headings are for reference purposes only and in no way define, limit, construe or describe the scope or extent of such section. Further, if any provision of this Privacy Policy is found or held to be invalid or unenforceable pursuant to any law for the time being in force, then the meaning of such provision will be construed, to the extent feasible, so as to render the provision enforceable, and if no feasible interpretation would save such provision, it will be severed from the remainder of this Privacy Policy, which will remain in full force and effect.

What are you looking for?

Join our list.

Be the first few to get details of latest offers, discounts & launches

Your cart